Is BARS, COCONUT CHOCOLATE NUT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, WALNUTS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, RAISINS (RAISINS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL), HONEY, COCONUT, DATE PASTE, GLYCERIN, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), FLAX SEEDS, COCONUT MILK TYPE FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, GMO FREE MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check BARS, COCONUT CHOCOLATE NUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast