Is Barsmith Cocktail Mixer Old Fashioned -- 12.7 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Honey, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice For Color, Caramel Color, Citric Acid

Check Barsmith Cocktail Mixer Old Fashioned -- 12.7 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Barsmith Cocktail Mixer Old Fashioned -- 12.7 fl oz is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BVitacostTargetHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetCitrus
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegetarian? Barsmith Cocktail Mixer Old Fashioned -- 12.7 fl oz | Spoonful