Is BARTONS, PEPPERMINT BARK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk powder
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monoglycerides-an emulsifier
  • chocolate

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), WHITE CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, AND/OR PALM OIL], NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, MONOGLYCERIDES-AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, OIL OF PEPPERMINT, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [FD&C RED #40, RED #3, BLUE #1], OIL OF PEPPERMINT.

Check BARTONS, PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping