Is BART'S HOMEMADE, PEANUT BUTTER PARADISE ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • non-fat milk solids-all rbst free
  • cream

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(CREAM. MILK, NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS-ALL RBST FREE), (CANE SUGAR - GMO FREE), DEFATTED PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUT BUTTER, SALT BROWNIES (SUGAR, WHEAT, CORN SUGAR, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHUNKS (COCOA, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PARTIALLY MADE WITH GENETIC ENGINEERING.

Check BART'S HOMEMADE, PEANUT BUTTER PARADISE ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go