Is BARU, CHOCOLATE FLUFFY MARSHMALLOW BAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- milk solids 22 % minimum
- milk
- honey
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- butter oil
- natural flavour
- milk chocolate
- +2 more
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOW (44 %) (GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, CORN STARCH, HONEY, GROUND VANILLA BEAN, ACIDITY REGULATOR (LACTIC ACID)), MILK CHOCOLATE (38 %) (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOUR (VANILLA)), HAZELNUT PRALINE (18 %) (SUGAR, HAZELNUTS, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, ROASTED CASHEWS (1 %), BUTTER OIL (MILK), PUFFED RICE (0.5 %), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOR (VANILLA)). MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 35 % MINIMUM AND MILK SOLIDS 22 % MINIMUM.
Check BARU, CHOCOLATE FLUFFY MARSHMALLOW BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARU, CHOCOLATE FLUFFY MARSHMALLOW BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


