Is BARU, DREAMY DARK CHOCOLATE HIPPOS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- butter oil
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (50 %) (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA), FLEUR DE SEL CARAMEL FILLING (25 %) (SUGAR, CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER OIL, FLEUR DE SEL, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN)), FOREST BERRY CARAMEL FILLING (25 %) (SUGAR, CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER OIL, FOREST BERRY PUREE, FREEZE-DRIED RASPBERRIES, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN)), DARK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 55 % MINIMUM.
Check BARU, DREAMY DARK CHOCOLATE HIPPOS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARU, DREAMY DARK CHOCOLATE HIPPOS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


