Is Bashas', Burrito Size Flour Tortillas Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • whey

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening, Non-fat Dry Milk, Baking Powder, Salt Dough Conditioner (Whey, L-cysteine Hcl), Calcium Propionate

Check Bashas', Burrito Size Flour Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichOn The GoCooking