Is BASIL ALFREDO [SAUCE], BASIL ALFREDO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- heavy cream
- parmesan cheese
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HEAVY CREAM, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, WATER, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MILK, CHABLIS WINE, BASIL, RICE STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM.
Check BASIL ALFREDO [SAUCE], BASIL ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BASIL ALFREDO [SAUCE], BASIL ALFREDO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


