Is BASIL HUMMUS Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICK PEAS (CHICK PEAS, WATER, SALT, DISODIUM EDTA [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), BASIL SEASONING (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, ROMANO CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CORN STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE], RICE WINE VINEGAR, GARLIC [GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], LACTIC ACID), TAHINI (SESAME SEEDS), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], LEMON OIL), OLIVE OIL, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID), SEASONINGS (SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES]).

Check BASIL HUMMUS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing