Is BASIL PESTO, BASIL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose to protect flavor
- calcium ascorbate
- parmesan cheese
cultured dextrose to protect flavor
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, BASIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) PINE NUTS, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CALCIUM ASCORBATE (PROTECT QUALITY), GREEN COLOR ADDED (WATER, GUM ARABIC, FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATES [FOR COLOR], MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, TURMERIC OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR], ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SPICE.
Check BASIL PESTO, BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BASIL PESTO, BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


