Is BASIL PESTO, BASIL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • cow's milk
  • pecorino cheese
  • hard cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER OIL, BASIL, CASHEW NUTS, HARD CHEESE (COW'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), PECORINO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), SALT, PINE NUTS, POTATOES, SUGAR, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE AS PH CONTROL AGENT, GARLIC.

Check BASIL PESTO, BASIL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep