Is BASIL PESTO, BASIL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASIL, OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, CASHEW, WALNUTS, PINE NUTS, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO (COW'S MILK, SALT, ANIMAL RENNET), GARLIC, WINE VINEGAR, CORNSTARCH, AROMAS. ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID.

Check BASIL PESTO, BASIL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping