Is Basil Pesto Ravioli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • romano cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (RICOTTA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BASIL BLEND [BASIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT], VEGETABLE FIBERS [CELLULOSE, PSYLLIUM], GARLIC, SEA SALT), PASTA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, SPINACH POWDER, SEA SALT). CONTAINS WHEAT, EGGS, AND MILK. PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES TREE NUTS, SOY, FISH, AND SHELLFISH.

Check Basil Pesto Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep