Is Basil Pesto Ravioli Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (RICOTTA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BASIL BLEND [BASIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT], VEGETABLE FIBERS [CELLULOSE, PSYLLIUM], GARLIC, SEA SALT), PASTA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, SPINACH POWDER, SEA SALT). CONTAINS WHEAT, EGGS, AND MILK. PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES TREE NUTS, SOY, FISH, AND SHELLFISH.

Check Basil Pesto Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep