Is Basil Pesto Sauce Tree Nut Free?

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with a savory, slightly tangy finish; texture is generally smooth with occasional coarse flecks. Commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or dolloped on roasted vegetables. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility, though some report variable texture, excess saltiness, and reported packaging issues.
Why it's not tree nut free
- pine nuts
- cashew
pine nuts
Dietitian notePine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herb-forward flavor with a savory, slightly tangy finish; texture is generally smooth with occasional coarse flecks. Commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or dolloped on roasted vegetables. Reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility, though some report variable texture, excess saltiness, and reported packaging issues.
Ingredients
Olive Oil, Basil, Sunflower Seed Oil, Cashew, Grana Padano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet, Egg Lysozyme), Salt, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Natural Flavors, Acidity Corrector: Lactic Acid, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid
Check Basil Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Basil Pesto Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Basil Pesto Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


