Is BASIL PESTO WITH FRESH FENNEL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet powdered cellulose

rennet powdered cellulose

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH BASIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CASHEW NUTS, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET POWDERED CELLULOSE), PECORINO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET POWDERED CELLULOSE), PINE NUTS, FENNEL SEED, GARLIC, SALT, WHITE VINEGAR, SKIMMED POWDERED MILK, LACTOSE, CITRIC ACID.

Check BASIL PESTO WITH FRESH FENNEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich