Is BASIL PESTO WITH PARMIGIANO REGGIANO & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cultured cow's milk
  • organic parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese

organic cultured cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward, savory spread with a smooth yet slightly grainy texture; delivers concentrated, aromatic flavor. Commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on bread, stirred into sauces, or as a finishing topping. Customer reviews note consistent taste and versatility, while some mention occasional excess saltiness or inconsistent packaging and portion size concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Basil, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, Organic Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo Cheese (Organic Cultured Cow's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Organic Cashews, Water, Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Pine Nuts, Organic Garlic, Lactic Acid (Acidity Regulator).

Check BASIL PESTO WITH PARMIGIANO REGGIANO & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BASIL PESTO WITH PARMIGIANO REGGIANO & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL is available at 8 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichGarnishing