Is Basil Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASIL (SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID), CANOLA & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, POTATO FLAKES, PARMESAN CHEESE (CONTAINS MILK), PINE NUTS, GARLIC, SPICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Basil Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySaltySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep