Is Basil Vinaigrette Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Spices, Garlic, Roasted Red Sweet Peppers, Salt, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Torula Yeast, Dried Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Citric Acid, With Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Preserve Flavor

Check Basil Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Basil Vinaigrette is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishing