Is Baskin Robbins Ice Cream Chocolate Fudge - 14 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate Liquor And Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Stabilizers/emulsifier Blend (Cellulose Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum)
Check Baskin Robbins Ice Cream Chocolate Fudge - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baskin Robbins Ice Cream Chocolate Fudge - 14 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Baskin Robbins Ice Cream Chocolate Fudge - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


