Is Baskin Robbins Ice Cream Peanut Butter N Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • polysorbate 80

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

nonfat milk
whey
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Nonfat Milk, Peanut Butter Ribbon (Peanuts, Cottonseed, Peanut Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Liquor And Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Cellulose Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80

Check Baskin Robbins Ice Cream Peanut Butter N Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Baskin Robbins Ice Cream Peanut Butter N Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Baskin Robbins Ice Cream Peanut Butter N Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful