Is Baskin Robbins Ice Cream Pistachio Almond - 14 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Nonfat Milk, Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Safflower Or Canola Oil), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Blue 1 Yellow 5

Check Baskin Robbins Ice Cream Pistachio Almond - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Baskin Robbins Ice Cream Pistachio Almond - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Baskin Robbins Ice Cream Pistachio Almond - 14 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful