Is Baskin-Robbins Rainbow Sherbet-Pineapple, Orange, and Raspberry Flavors, 14 fl oz Cup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright pineapple, orange, and raspberry flavors deliver a tangy, fruity profile with smooth, slightly icy sherbet texture. Shoppers report refreshing, vibrant taste, convenient single-serve portioning, and easy scooping. Common uses include standalone frozen dessert, palate cleanser between courses, party servings, and simple topping for cakes or sodas. Suitable for snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Pineapple Puree Base (Pineapple, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Glycerine, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Locust Beam Gum, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Orange Puree (Water, Sugar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Orange Pulp Cells, Citric Acids, Orange Oil), Raspberry Puree (Red Raspberry Puree Concentrate, Sugar), Whey, Citric Acid, Stabilizer Blend (Locust Bean Gum, Modified Cellulose, Guar Gum), Elderberry Juice Concentrate (For Color), Natural Flavors, Annatto Color

Check Baskin-Robbins Rainbow Sherbet-Pineapple, Orange, and Raspberry Flavors, 14 fl oz Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baskin-Robbins Rainbow Sherbet-Pineapple, Orange, and Raspberry Flavors, 14 fl oz Cup is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go