Is Bass Pro Shops Uncle Buck's Lemon Drop Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • dairy
  • natural flavors
  • less than 2% of the following citric acid, fumaric acid, natural flavors, titanium dioxide

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING CITRIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), DEXTRIN, MALTODEXTRIN, ACACIA GUM, YELLOW 5. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, WHEAT, DAIRY, EGG AND SOY.

Check Bass Pro Shops Uncle Buck's Lemon Drop against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go