Is Bassé Mix Edamame Power Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • edamame

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly crisp edamame pieces deliver a toasted, umami-forward flavor with a balanced savory finish. Texture ranges from tender interior to crunchy exterior, making it suitable for casual snacking, bowl or salad toppings, and party platters. Reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch, pronounced seasoning, and convenient portion sizes and mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Cranberries (sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil), Edamame (soybeans, Salt, Soybean Oil), Pumpkin Seeds, Almonds, Canola Oil, Salt. Contains Almond, Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Sesame, Sulphites

Check Bassé Mix Edamame Power against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bassé Mix Edamame Power is available at 4 retailers

Independent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttySavorySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladGarnishing