Is BASSETTS, PRESTON STEVES ICE CREAM, GUATEMALAN RIPPLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate coffee cups

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, MOCHA FUDGE RIPPLE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED COFFEE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COFFEE CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COFFEE, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLIN), NONFAT MILK, NATURAL GUATEMALAN COFFEE FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN.

Check BASSETTS, PRESTON STEVES ICE CREAM, GUATEMALAN RIPPLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking