Is Bassetts Vitamins Evening Primrose Oil & Multivitamins Orange & Passion Fruit 12-18 Years 30 Gummies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine
- vitamin b12
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin a
- retinyl palmitate
- +3 more
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweeteners (Maltitol Syrup, Sorbitol, Sucralose), Gelatine (Bovine), L-Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Evening Primrose Oil, Orange Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Acid (Malic Acid), Zinc Citrate, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Glazing Agent [Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil), Carnauba Wax], Riboflavin 5-Phosphate Sodium (Vitamin B2), Passion Fruit Flavouring, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A), Colour (Carotenes), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)
Check Bassetts Vitamins Evening Primrose Oil & Multivitamins Orange & Passion Fruit 12-18 Years 30 Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bassetts Vitamins Evening Primrose Oil & Multivitamins Orange & Passion Fruit 12-18 Years 30 Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


