Is Bassetts Vitamins Omega-3 & Multivitamins Tropical Flavour 7-11 Years 30 Gummies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (Maltitol Syrup, Sorbitol, Sucralose), Flaxseed Oil (Source of Omega-3), Gelatine (Bovine), L-Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Orange Flavouring, Dexpanthenol [Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5)], Acid (Malic Acid), Glazing Agent [Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil), Carnauba Wax], Riboflavin 5-Phosphate Sodium (Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Passion Fruit Flavouring, Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A), Pineapple Flavouring, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D), Colour (Carotenes), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Check Bassetts Vitamins Omega-3 & Multivitamins Tropical Flavour 7-11 Years 30 Gummies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking