Is Bassili's Best Meat Lasagna with 3 Cheeses 1.5kg Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • beef stock
  • beef fat
  • beef
  • rennet
  • microbial enzymes

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta, Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Partly Skimmed Mozzarella Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzymes), Beef, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Calcium Chloride, May Contain Annatto), Onions, Modified Cornstarch, Spices, Flavour Base (Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Soy Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Caramel, Carrot Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Flavour, Beef, Beef Fat, Beef Stock, Soya Lecithin, Xanthan Gum), Garlic Powder, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Whey And Milk Protein Concentrates, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Lipase, Calcium Chloride, Sorbic Acid), Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy

Check Bassili's Best Meat Lasagna with 3 Cheeses 1.5kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bassili's Best Meat Lasagna with 3 Cheeses 1.5kg is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go