Is Bassili's Best Meat Lasagna Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • partly skimmed milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • partly skimmed mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Beef, Partly Skimmed Mozzarella Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzymes), Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Flavour Base (Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar, Maltodextrin (Corn), Soy Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Caramel, Carrot Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Flavour, Beef, Beef Fat, Beef Stock, Soya Lecithin, Xanthan Gum), Garlic Powder, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Salt, Lipase, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride), Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy

Check Bassili's Best Meat Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bassili's Best Meat Lasagna is available at 7 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City Market

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch