Is Bastides Saucisson Sec Dried Cured Pork Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, salt, spices, lactose (Milk), dextrose, sugar, preservative E252. Inedible artificial casing.

Check Bastides Saucisson Sec Dried Cured Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich