Is Bastides Saucisson Sec Herbs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Meat (origin France), Salt, Glucose Syrup, Lactose, Dextrose, Preservative: E252, Lactic Fermenting Agent, Coating: Herbes de Provence (2%), Edible Coating Agent, Preservatives: E202, E235, Prepared with 153g of Pork per 100g of finished product

Check Bastides Saucisson Sec Herbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bastides Saucisson Sec Herbs is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch