Is Batchelors Cup A Soup Creamy Potato & Leek 4 Pack 107G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy soup offers a smooth, velvety texture and a mild, savory flavor; consumers commonly use it for quick lunches, light dinners, or as a warming snack. Reviewers praise convenience and comforting taste, while some note occasional thin consistency or stronger-than-expected seasoning and variable portion sizing in the four-pack and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potato (20%), Leek (10%), Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Salt, Lactose ( Milk ), Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Milk Proteins, Flavourings (contain Milk )

Check Batchelors Cup A Soup Creamy Potato & Leek 4 Pack 107G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Batchelors Cup A Soup Creamy Potato & Leek 4 Pack 107G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep