Is Batchelors Cup A Soup Tomato 4 Pack 93G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy tomato soup with a smooth, slightly thick texture; served hot it offers a quick, warming snack or light meal option often enjoyed with bread or crackers. Customers commonly note convenience and fast preparation, while opinions vary on flavor intensity and consistency, with occasional remarks about saltiness and powder lumps.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (52%), Water, Onion, Sugar, Potato Starch, Glucose Syrup, Veiltable Oils (Palm, Sunflower), Salt, Cream ( Milk ), Whey ( Milk ), Yeast Extract (contains Barley ), Flavourings, Acid (Citric Acid), Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diacetyltartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Black Pepper Extract

Check Batchelors Cup A Soup Tomato 4 Pack 93G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Batchelors Cup A Soup Tomato 4 Pack 93G is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupSnacking