Is Batchelors Original Mushy Peas 300G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Batchelors Mushy Peas Original 300g is a traditional British cuisine that is loved by many. This product is known for its delicious taste and can be served alone or as a side dish. It pairs particularly well with fish and chips, making it a popular choice among consumers. Additionally, the convenience of the tin packaging is appreciated by customers. Some people even enjoy using these mushy peas to make a thick pea soup. Overall, Batchelors Mushy Peas Original 300g offers a tasty and versatile option for those looking to enjoy the classic flavors of British cuisine.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Processed Peas (95%), Water, Sugar, Salt, Colours (Riboflavin, Brilliant Blue FCF)

Check Batchelors Original Mushy Peas 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Batchelors Original Mushy Peas 300G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingIcelandTesco

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
EarthySavorySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish