No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Batchelors Super Rice Golden Vegetable Flavour 90g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Rice (84%), Dried Vegetables (9%) (Red Pepper, Peas, Carrot, Onion, Sweetcorn, Green Beans), Dried Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Salt, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Potassium Chloride, Concentrated Lemon Juice Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Ground Turmeric, Milk Fat

Check Batchelors Super Rice Golden Vegetable Flavour 90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Batchelors Super Rice Golden Vegetable Flavour 90g | Spoonful