Is Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice Vegan?

Description
Savory, mildly smoky flavor with umami depth; texture balances soft elements and occasional crisp bites, offering a balanced mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick side, convenient microwaveable main, or base for adding extras or sauces. Reviews mention convenience, consistent quality, and mixed opinions on seasoning; portion size receives varied feedback.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly smoky flavor with umami depth; texture balances soft elements and occasional crisp bites, offering a balanced mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick side, convenient microwaveable main, or base for adding extras or sauces. Reviews mention convenience, consistent quality, and mixed opinions on seasoning; portion size receives varied feedback.
Ingredients
Cooked Rice (rice, Water), Carrots, Edamame Soybeans, Corn, Green Peas, Leeks, Red Bell Peppers, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Mirin (water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Enzymes), Koji Aspergillus Oryzae), Sugar, Lactic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Canola Oil, Sugar, Onions, Seaweed Extract (water, Kelp Extract, Dextrin, Alcohol, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Sesame Oil. Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


