Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Batchelors Super Rice & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pre-cooked Medium Grain Rice, Dried Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Butterundefined Powder (Milk), Salt, Dried Mushroom, Flavourings (Contain Barley, Milk), Onion Powder, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Dried Parsley, Roasted Garlic, Ground Turmeric, Black Pepper Extract

Check Batchelors Super Rice & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Batchelors Super Rice & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Rice · Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunch
Vegetarian? Batchelors Super Rice & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom | Spoonful