No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Batchelors Super Rice & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pre-cooked Medium Grain Rice, Dried Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Butterundefined Powder (Milk), Salt, Dried Mushroom, Flavourings (Contain Barley, Milk), Onion Powder, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Dried Parsley, Roasted Garlic, Ground Turmeric, Black Pepper Extract

Check Batchelors Super Rice & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Batchelors Super Rice & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Rice · Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunch
Vegan? Batchelors Super Rice & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom | Spoonful