Is Bath & Body Works Frosted Coconut Snowball Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter extract
  • oleth-10

butter extract

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER (AQUA, EAU), AMMONIUM LAURYL SULFATE, FRAGRANCE (PARFUM), OLETH-10, DISODIUM LAURETH SULFOSUCCINATE, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, PROPANEDIOL, PEG-120 METHYL GLUCOSE DIOLEATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, HYDROXYETHYL UREA, ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE, CITRIC ACID, TETRASODIUM GLUTAMATE DIACETATE, GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, TRIETHYLENE GLYCOL, BENZYL ALCOHOL, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER EXTRACT, BENZOPHENONE-4, METHYLCHLOROISOTHIAZOLINONE, METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONE, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, COUMARIN, EXT. VIOLET 2 (CI 60730).

Check Bath & Body Works Frosted Coconut Snowball against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
CreamySmooth