Is Bath & Body Works Island Papaya Gentle Foaming Hand Soap With Sea Minerals Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter extract

butter extract

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (aqua, Eau), Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate, Fragrance (parfum), Oleth-10, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Propanediol, Peg-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Hydroxyethyl Urea, Citric Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Triethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Benzyl Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sea Salt (maris Sal, Sel Marin), Butyrospermum Parkii (shea) Butter Extract, Benzophenone-4, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Nitrate, Methylisothiazolinone, Sodium Hydroxide, Benzyl Salicylate, Limonene, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Citral, Hydroxycitronellal, Red 33 (ci 17200), Ext. Violet 2 (ci 60730), Yellow 5 (ci 19140.

Check Bath & Body Works Island Papaya Gentle Foaming Hand Soap With Sea Minerals against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth