Is Bath & Body Works Island Papaya Gentle Foaming Hand Soap With Sea Minerals Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- magnesium nitrate
- magnesium chloride
- butter extract
- tocopheryl acetate
- +4 more
peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (aqua, Eau), Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate, Fragrance (parfum), Oleth-10, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Propanediol, Peg-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Hydroxyethyl Urea, Citric Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Triethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Benzyl Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sea Salt (maris Sal, Sel Marin), Butyrospermum Parkii (shea) Butter Extract, Benzophenone-4, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Nitrate, Methylisothiazolinone, Sodium Hydroxide, Benzyl Salicylate, Limonene, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Citral, Hydroxycitronellal, Red 33 (ci 17200), Ext. Violet 2 (ci 60730), Yellow 5 (ci 19140.
Check Bath & Body Works Island Papaya Gentle Foaming Hand Soap With Sea Minerals against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bath & Body Works Island Papaya Gentle Foaming Hand Soap With Sea Minerals in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


