Is Baton Rouge BBQ Pork Back Ribs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork back ribs
  • natural flavour

pork back ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Back Ribs, Sugars (sugar, Brown Sugar, Honey, Blackstrap Molasses), Tomato Paste, Cider Vinegar, White Vinegar, Water, Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavour, Sulphites), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavour, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Benzoate, Onion Powder. Contains Soy, Sulphites.

Check Baton Rouge BBQ Pork Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal Prep