Is BATTERED FISH FILLETS, BATTERED Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- whey
- whey, cellulose gum, leavening
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POLLOCK, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR SOYBEAN), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY, CELLULOSE GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SALT, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE).
Check BATTERED FISH FILLETS, BATTERED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BATTERED FISH FILLETS, BATTERED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece, Frozen


