Is Battered Fish Strips Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alaska pollock, water, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), modified corn starch, vegetable oil (canola oil, cottonseed oil, and/or soybean oil), yellow corn meal, Guinness beer (water, malted barley, barley, roasted barley, hops, yeast), palm oil, salt, sugar, barley malt extract, maltodextrin, onion powder, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), yeast extract, dextrose, gum arabic, natural flavors, garlic powder, modified cellulose gum, caramel (color), spices, gelatin, paprika extract (color)
Check Battered Fish Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Battered Fish Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


