Is Batts Light Mayonnaise Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream powder
  • milk protein

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, rapeseed oil, spirit vinegar, modified maize starch, sugar, salt, 1.3% free-range egg yolk, cream powder (cream (milk), milk protein (milk), skimmed milk powder, stabiliser: diphosphates; antioxidant: fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid), citrus fibre (citrus fibre, sucrose), stabilisers: guar gum, xanthan gum; yellow mustard flour, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant: calcium disodium EDTA; mustard oil flavouring, colour: paprika extract. Contains Egg, Milk, Mustard

Check Batts Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Batts Light Mayonnaise | Spoonful