Is Batts Real Mayonnaise Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • pasteurised free range salted egg yolk
  • 9% egg mix

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
pasteurised free range egg
pasteurised free range salted egg yolk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy mayonnaise featuring a mild, slightly tangy flavor and velvety, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, and dip base, it also serves in dressings and slaws. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent creaminess, easy spreadability, versatility, and reasonable packaging, with occasional comments about value versus competitors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, 7.9% Egg Mix (pasteurised Free Range Egg, Pasteurised Free Range Salted Egg Yolk [egg Yolk, Salt]), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Antioxidant: Calcium Disodium Edta; Mustard Oil Flavouring, Colour: Paprika Extract. Contains: Egg.

Check Batts Real Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidicVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladGarnishing