Is Batts Real Mayonnaise Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk
  • free range egg
  • free range salted egg yolk
  • 9% egg mix

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, 7.9% Egg Mix (Free Range Egg, Free Range Salted Egg Yolk [Egg Yolk, Salt]), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Antioxidant: Calcium Disodium EDTA; Mustard Oil Flavouring, Colour: Paprika Extract.

Check Batts Real Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDipping