Is BAUDUCCO, WAFER, SELECTS DARK CHOCOLATE, SELECTS DARK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • ins 322
  • soy lecithin

ins 322

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE NATURALLY FLAVORED FILLING (68%) [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM), COCOA LIQUOR, COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER ; SOY LECITHIN (INS 322) AND NATURAL FLAVOR], WHEAT FLOUR, STARCH, COCOA POWDER, CORN OIL, SALT, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN (INS 322) AND CHEMICAL BAKING POWDER: SODIUM BICARBONATE (INS 500II).

Check BAUDUCCO, WAFER, SELECTS DARK CHOCOLATE, SELECTS DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
BitterSweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking