Is BAUERNWURST Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk powder
milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK, PORK FAT, WATER, MILK POWDER, LESS THAN 2%: SALT, SPICES, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DRIED VINEGAR, SWISS CHARD POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID CULTURE.
Check BAUERNWURST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAUERNWURST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Meat · Whole, Slice
Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepCooking


